ST. BASIL'S RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH
6 Lansing Avenue - Watervliet, NY 12189
(phone) 518-273-6262
DECEMBER 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Nov 26
Ven. Alypios the Stylite.
Ven. Stylianos of Paphlagonia.
Nikon, preacher of repentance.
9:10 am - Hours and Divine Liturgy.  No class.  No Coffee Hour.
Fast: wine & oil
Nov 27
Fast
Nov 28
Fast
Nov 29
Fast
Nov 30
6:00 pm - 40th Day Panikhida for Archpriest Stephen Mack.
Fast
1
No Bible Study.
Fast
2
5:30 pm - Great Vespers.  Holy Confession.
Fast: wine & oil
3
Prophet Zephaniah.  John the Hesychast of St. Sabbas Monastery.
9:10 am - Hours and Divine Liturgy followed by Coffee Hour.  Church School.
Fast: wine & oil
4
Fast
5
6:00 pm - Great Vespers with Blessing of Loaves.
Fast
6
 Nicholas the Wonder-worker, archbishop of Myra in Lycia
8:40 am - Hours and Divine Liturgy.
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
7
Fast
8
No Bible Study.
Fast
9
5:30 pm - Great Vespers.  Holy Confession.
Fast: wine & oil
10
Martyrs Menas, Hermogenes and Eugraphos.  Ven. Thomas Defourkinos. 
9:10 am - Hours and Divine Liturgy followed by Yolka.
Fast: wine & oil
11
11:00 am - Diocesan Council Meeting at the Archbishop's residence in Bronxville, NY.
Fast
12
4 - 6 pm Wake for Eva Nystoriak at Parker Bros.
5:30 pm - Panikhida
Fast
13
Funeral for Eva Nystoriak
10:00 am
Fast
14
Fast
15
Akathist in front of relics of St. Tikhon, Patriarch of Moscow, Enlightener of North America
6:30 pm at  Christ the Savior, Ballston Spa, with His Eminence, Archbishop Michael
meal and fellowship to follow
Fast
16
Annual Advent Retreat, Sts. Peter & Paul Church, Syracuse
9:30 am - 3:00 pm - With His Eminence, Archbishop Michael
Akathist before the relics of St. Tikhon, Pat. of Moscow, Enlightener of North America 100th anniversary of his enthronement
No services at St. Basil's.
Fast: wine & oil
17
Sunday of the Forefathers.  Prophet Daniel and Three Youths.  Dionysios of Zakynthos, archbishop of Aegina.  
9:10 am - Hours and Divine Liturgy followed by Coffee Hour.  Church School.
Fast: wine & oil
18
Fast
19
Fast
20
Fast
21
Fast
22
Forefeast of the Nativity of Christ.  Great Martyr Anastasia.
9:30 am - Royal Hours.  1st, 3rd, 6th and 9th hour.  Prokimenon, Old Testament Reading, Epistle and Gospel read at each hour.
No Bible Study.
Fast
23
5:30 pm - Great Vespers.  Holy Confession.
Fast: wine & oil
24
Sunday Before Nativity.  Virgin-martyr Eugenia & those with her; New-martyr Ahmet .
9:10 am - Hours and Divine Liturgy.  Vespers.  8 readings.  Prokimenon, Epistle and Gospel at vespers.  No Class, No Coffee Hour.
EVE OF THE NATIVITY
5:30 pm - Vigil.  Great Compline and Matins with Blessing of Loaves.
Fast: wine & oil
25
NATIVITY OF THE LORD
9:40 am - Hours and Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom.
26
Fast free
27
Archdeacon Stephen the Protomartyr. Theodore Graptus ("the Branded).
8:40 am - Hours and Divine Liturgy.
Fast free
28
Fast free
29
No Bible Study.
Fast free
30
5:30 pm - Great Vespers.  Confession
Fast free
31
Sunday after the Nativity.  Leavetaking of the Nativity.  Ven. Melania of Rome.  Hierom. Zoticos, feeder of orphans.
9:10 am - Hours and Divine Liturgy.  No Class.
EVE OF OUR PARISH FEASTDAY
5:30 pm - Great Vespers with Blessing of Loaves.
Fast free
Jan 1
Circumcision of the Lord.  St. Basil the Great.  PARISH FEASTDAY.
9:00 am - Meeting of the Bishop.  Hierarchical Divine Liturgy followed by pot luck and fellowship in the Church Center.  Sign up sheet on the church bulletin board.

Fast free
Jan 2
Fast free
Jan 3
Fast free
Jan 4
Fast free
Jan 5
EVE OF THE THEOPHANY
6:00 pm - Vigil.  Compline and Matins.  Blessing of Loaves.
Fast
Jan 6
THEOPHANY OF THE LORD
8:40 am - Hours and Divine Liturgy.  Great Blessing of Water.
5:30 pm - Great Vespers.  Holy Confession.