ST. BASIL'S RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH
6 Lansing Avenue - Watervliet, NY 12189
(phone) 518-273-6262
APRIL 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
PALM SUNDAY
9:10 am - Hours and Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom.  Blessing of pussy willows/palms.  No Church School.
5:00 pm - Mission Vespers at New Skete, Cambridge, NY.
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
2
Great and Holy Monday
8:30 am - Bridgegroom Matins
5:30 pm - Confession
6:00 pm - Presanctified Liturgy
Fast
3
Great and Holy Tuesday
8:30 am - Bridegroom Matins
5:30 pm - Confession
6:00 pm - Presanctified Liturgy
Fast
4
Great and Holy Wednesday
8:30 am - Bridegroom Matins
5:30 pm - Confession
6:00 pm - Mystery of Holy Unction
Fast
5
Great and Holy Thursday.  Commemoration of the Mystical Supper and the first Eucharist
9:00 am - Vespers with the Liturgy of St. Basil
6:00 pm - Matins for Great and Holy Friday with the reading of the 12 Passion Gospels
Fast
6
Great and Holy Friday - Strict Fast
9:00 am - Royal Hours
3:00 pm - Vespers - The Descent from the Cross
7:00 pm - Matins for Holy Saturday with procession and Burial Service of our Lord
Fast
7
Great and Holy Saturday - Strict Fast
8:00 am - Vespers with the Liturgy of St. Basil.  15 Old Testament readings.  Confessions will be heard during the readings.
2:00 pm - Blessing of Pascha baskets in the Center
11:30 pm - Midnight Service and procession


Fast: wine & oil
8
PASCHA
12:00 am - Paschal Matins and Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom.  Blessing of baskets and fellowship in the Center.
11:00 am - Agape Vespers with festal procession.  Pascha egg hunt.
Fast free
9
Bright Monday
9:00 am - Divine Liturgy with festal procession
Fast free
10
Bright Tuesday
Fast free
11
Bright Wednesday
Fast free
12
Bright Thursday
Fast free
13
Bright Friday
Fast free
14
Bright Saturday
5:30 Great Vespers
Fast free
15
St. Thomas Sunday
9:10 am - Hours and Divine Liturgy.  Church School.  Coffee Hour.
5:00 pm - NYS DDB Dinner
16
17
Radonitsa
11:00 am - Panikhida at St. Basil's Cemetery
18
Fast
19
20
Fast
21
5:30 pm - Great Vespers.  Confession
22
Holy Myrrhbearing Women
9:10 am - Hours and Divine Liturgy.  Church School.  Pascha Dinner.
23
24
25
Fast
26
27
Fast
28
5:30 pm - Great Vespers.  Confession
29
9:30 Divine Liturgy followed by coffee hour
30
May 1
May 2
Fast
May 3
May 4
Fast
May 5
5:30 Great Vespers